What is the source of gelatin in your Vitamin D3?

Gelatin is an animal protein used to make capsules, which can deliver measured amounts of product. Our Softgel capsules are typically derived solely from beef gelatin. Bovine sources must be BSE/TSE free. The gelatin is generally sourced from North America, but in some cases may also be sourced from Southeast or East Asia (primarily Thailand, Indonesia, or Japan) or South America (primarily Colombia).

Can’t find your answer in our support center? Contact us directly.